# VAT & GST calculator for 80+ countries (2026) | WebKoding

Add or remove VAT or GST at 2026 rates for the EU, UK, Gulf, Canada by province, India, Japan, Australia and more. Free, no sign-up.

Source: https://webkodingtheme.com/tools/vat/

---

Free tool

# VAT and GST calculator for 84 countries

Add VAT or GST to a price, or take it out, at the rates 84 countries use in 2026 — the EU, the UK, the Gulf, Canada’s provinces, India’s new GST slabs and more. Rates checked on 30 October 2026.

Country Albania — 20 % Algeria — 19 % Argentina — 21 % Armenia — 20 % Australia — 10 % Austria — 20 % Bahrain — 10 % Bangladesh — 15 % Belgium — 21 % Bolivia — 13 % Bosnia and Herzegovina — 17 % Bulgaria — 20 % Canada — 13 % Chile — 19 % China — 13 % Colombia — 19 % Costa Rica — 13 % Croatia — 25 % Cyprus — 19 % Czech Republic — 21 % Denmark — 25 % Dominican Republic — 18 % Egypt — 14 % Estonia — 24 % Ethiopia — 15 % Finland — 25.5 % France — 20 % Georgia — 18 % Germany — 19 % Greece — 24 % Hungary — 27 % Iceland — 24 % India — 18 % Ireland — 23 % Israel — 18 % Italy — 22 % Japan — 10 % Jordan — 16 % Kazakhstan — 16 % Kenya — 16 % Latvia — 21 % Lithuania — 21 % Luxembourg — 17 % Malta — 18 % Mexico — 16 % Moldova — 20 % Montenegro — 21 % Morocco — 20 % Netherlands — 21 % New Zealand — 15 % Nigeria — 7.5 % North Macedonia — 18 % Norway — 25 % Oman — 5 % Pakistan — 18 % Paraguay — 10 % Peru — 18 % Philippines — 12 % Poland — 23 % Portugal — 23 % Romania — 21 % Russia — 22 % Saudi Arabia — 15 % Serbia — 20 % Singapore — 9 % Slovakia — 23 % Slovenia — 22 % South Africa — 15 % South Korea — 10 % Spain — 21 % Sri Lanka — 18 % Sweden — 25 % Switzerland — 8.1 % Taiwan — 5 % Tanzania — 18 % Thailand — 7 % Tunisia — 19 % Turkey — 20 % Uganda — 18 % Ukraine — 20 % United Arab Emirates — 5 % United Kingdom — 20 % Uruguay — 22 % Vietnam — 10 % Amount ( GBP ) Rate 20% — standard 5%
Add VAT to a net price Take VAT out of a gross price
Net £100.00
VAT 20% £20.00
Gross £120.00

## Standard rates outside the EU, 2026

Europe
Country Tax Standard Reduced
United Kingdom VAT 20% 5%
Norway MVA 25% 15%, 12%
Switzerland MWST 8.1% 3.8%, 2.6%
Iceland VSK 24% 11%
Turkey KDV 20% 10%, 1%
Serbia PDV 20% 10%
Ukraine ПДВ 20% 14%, 7%
Russia НДС 22% 10%
Kazakhstan НДС 16% 10%, 5%
Albania TVSH 20% 6%
North Macedonia ДДВ 18% 10%, 5%
Montenegro PDV 21% 15%, 7%
Bosnia and Herzegovina PDV 17% —
Moldova TVA 20% 12%, 8%
Georgia VAT 18% —
Armenia VAT 20% —
Middle East
Country Tax Standard Reduced
Saudi Arabia VAT 15% —
United Arab Emirates VAT 5% —
Bahrain VAT 10% —
Oman VAT 5% —
Egypt VAT 14% 5%
Jordan general sales tax 16% —
Israel VAT 18% —
Asia-Pacific
Country Tax Standard Reduced
Australia GST 10% —
New Zealand GST 15% —
Japan consumption tax 10% 8%
Singapore GST 9% —
South Korea VAT 10% —
India GST 5%–40% 5%
China VAT 13% 9%, 6%
Taiwan business tax 5% —
Thailand VAT 7% —
Vietnam VAT 10% 8%, 5%
Philippines VAT 12% —
Pakistan sales tax 18% —
Bangladesh VAT 15% 7.5%, 5%
Sri Lanka VAT 18% —
Americas
Country Tax Standard Reduced
Canada GST/HST 5%–15% —
Mexico IVA 16% —
Argentina IVA 21% 10.5%
Chile IVA 19% —
Colombia IVA 19% 5%
Peru IGV 18% —
Uruguay IVA 22% 10%
Costa Rica IVA 13% 4%, 2%, 1%
Dominican Republic ITBIS 18% 16%
Paraguay IVA 10% 5%
Bolivia IVA 13% —
Africa
Country Tax Standard Reduced
South Africa VAT 15% —
Nigeria VAT 7.5% —
Kenya VAT 16% 8%
Morocco TVA 20% 10%
Tunisia TVA 19% 13%, 7%
Algeria TVA 19% 9%
Tanzania VAT 18% —
Uganda VAT 18% —
Ethiopia VAT 15% —

## What changed in 2026

- United Kingdom: Domestic electricity in Great Britain moved from 5% to 0% on 1 October 2026. Gas stays at 5%, and Northern Ireland stays at 5%.
- Switzerland: No change in 2026. Parliament has approved 8.5% / 4.0% / 2.6% from 1 January 2028, subject to the referendum on 29 November 2026.
- Russia: The standard rate rose from 20% to 22% on 1 January 2026.
- Kazakhstan: The new Tax Code raised the standard rate from 12% to 16% on 1 January 2026 and introduced reduced rates of 10% (periodicals) and 5% (medicines and medical goods).
- Saudi Arabia: No rate change. From 1 January 2026 digital marketplaces are treated as the supplier for VAT on sales made through them.
- Japan: No change in 2026. The government has approved cutting the rate on food to 1% for two years from April 2027; the law has not yet passed.
- India: The “GST 2.0” reform of 22 September 2025 replaced four main slabs with two — 5% and 18% — plus 40% for luxury and sin goods. The 12% and 28% slabs no longer exist.
- Thailand: The 7% rate — a reduction from the legal 10% — has been extended to 30 September 2027.
- Vietnam: The temporary 8% rate (in place of 10%) runs to 31 December 2026. It does not apply to telecoms, finance, real estate or metals.

## Every country

### Europe

- United Kingdom20%
- Norway25%
- Switzerland8.1%
- Iceland24%
- Turkey20%
- Serbia20%
- Ukraine20%
- Russia22%
- Kazakhstan16%
- Albania20%
- North Macedonia18%
- Montenegro21%
- Bosnia and Herzegovina17%
- Moldova20%
- Georgia18%
- Armenia20%

### Middle East

- Saudi Arabia15%
- United Arab Emirates5%
- Bahrain10%
- Oman5%
- Egypt14%
- Jordan16%
- Israel18%

### Asia-Pacific

- Australia10%
- New Zealand15%
- Japan10%
- Singapore9%
- South Korea10%
- India18%
- China13%
- Taiwan5%
- Thailand7%
- Vietnam10%
- Philippines12%
- Pakistan18%
- Bangladesh15%
- Sri Lanka18%

### Americas

- Canada5%
- Mexico16%
- Argentina21%
- Chile19%
- Colombia19%
- Peru18%
- Uruguay22%
- Costa Rica13%
- Dominican Republic18%
- Paraguay10%
- Bolivia13%

### Africa

- South Africa15%
- Nigeria7.5%
- Kenya16%
- Morocco20%
- Tunisia19%
- Algeria19%
- Tanzania18%
- Uganda18%
- Ethiopia15%
The 27 EU member states have their own pages: EU VAT calculator .

## Where these rates come from

Rates checked on 30 October 2026 . Two published rate tables were compared, and every rate they disagreed on — or that had changed since either was written — was checked against the tax authority or a tax adviser’s published guidance. Rates and the goods they apply to change; confirm with the national tax authority before you file.
The calculator runs in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.
